Hall of Fame

J/22 World Champions 1990-2014


2014 April, Deneysville, South Africa - 43 boats
1st – David Rae, South Africa
2nd – Henry Daniels, South Africa
3rd – Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
4th – Stafano Marcia, South Africa
5th – Rob Willcox, South Africa

2013 October, Newport, RI - 71 boats
1st – Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
2nd – Brad Julian, Annapolis, MD
3rd – Mark Foster, Ingleside, TX
4th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th – Benz Faget, Metairie, LA

2012 June, Brittany, France - 21 boats
1st – Jean Queveau, France
2nd – Wouter Kollmann, Netherlands
3rd – Ivo Kok, Netherlands
4th – Mike Farrington, Cayman Islands
5th – Serge Raphalen, France

2011 October, New Orleans, LA - 64 boats
1st – Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
2nd – Jim Barnash, Rochester, NY
3rd – Allan Terhune, Arnold, MD
4th – Fred Hunger, Rock River, OH
5th – Terry Flynn, League City, TX

2010 June, The Netherlands - 38 boats
1st – Nic Bol, The Netherlands
2nd – Eelco Blok, The Netherlands
3rd – John den Engelsman, The Netherlands
4th – Ronald Veraar, The Netherlands
5th – Jeroen van der Velden, The Netherlands

2009 Lake Garda, Italy - 36 boats
1st – Gaston Loos, Netherlands
2nd – Ronald Veraar, Netherlands
3rd – Eelco Blok, Netherlands

2008 August, Rochester, NY - 104 boats
1st – Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD
2nd – Anthony Kotoun, Newport, RI
3rd – Phil Wehrheim, Rochester, NY
4th – Chris Doyle, Kenmore, NY
5th – Bill Hardesty, San Diego, CA

2007 Durban, South Africa - 35 boats
1st –  Mark Sadler, RSA

2006 Brittany, France - 43 boats
1st – Jeroen den Boer, Netherlands

2005 Medemblik, Netherlands - 84 boats
1st –  Tjarco Timmermans. Netherlands

2004 May, Annapolis, Maryland - 130 boats
1st – Alec Cutler, Annapolis, MD
2nd – John den Engelsman, Netherlands
3rd – Dave Van Cleef, Annapolis, MD
4th – Henry Filter, Stevensville, MD
5th – Scott Nixon, Annapolis, MD

2003, Trieste, Italy – 58 boats
1st – John den Engelsman, Netherlands
2nd – Kim Christensen, Denmark
3rd – Nick Bol, Netherlands
4th – Gabrielle Benussi, Italy
5th – Lorenzo Bressani, Italy

2002 October, Corpus Christi, TX – 60 boats
1st – Terry Flynn, Shore Acres, TX
2nd – Bill Drahiem, Rockwall, TX
3rd – Ian Ainslie, South Africa
4th – Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
5th – Greg Fisher, Annapolis, MD

2001 Port Elizabeth, South Africa
1st – Ian Ainslie, RSA

2000 Medemblik, Netherlands
1st – Serge Kats, Netherlands

1999 August, Cleveland, OH – 67 boats
1st – Mark Foster, Corpus Cristi, TX
2nd – Lars Hansen, Minnetonka, MN
3rd – Rob Johnston, Heath, TX
4th – Terry Flynn, Houston, TX
5th – Marvin Beckman, TX

1998 Punta Ala, Italy
1st –  Marino Fassi, ITA

1997 Cape Town, South Africa
1st – Ian Ainslie, RSA

1996 September, Fort Worth, TX – 65 boats
1st – Paul Foerster, RCYC
2nd – Darden/Rogers, Fort Worth, TX
3rd – Jay Lutz, Houston, TX
4th – Marvin Beckman, TX
5th – Roland Arthur, Fort Worth, TX

1995 Port Zélande, Netherlands
1st – Mark Neeleman, NED

1994 Annapolis, MD – 75 boats
1st – Chris Larson, Annapolis, MD
2nd – Peter Merrifield, Dallas, TX
3rd – Doug Clark, Marblehead, MA
4th – Bill Draheim, Plano, TX
5th – David Fagan, Annapolis, MD

1993 Durban, South Africa  - 75 boats
1st – Chris King, RSA

1992 Harbor Springs, Michigan, USA
1st – Chris Larson, USA

1991 New Orleans, USA
1st – Steve Ulian, USA

1990 Gibson Island, Maryland, USA
1st – Jim Brady, USA